What Happens if You Violate Terms of Your Probation in California?
[…] Regular home visits from your probation officer might be part of the terms, aimed at assessing your living environment and ensuring compliance.

Building a cooperative relationship with your probation officer can help you avoid a probation violation and reduce the risk of reoffending. Adhering to probation terms not only aids in clearing your record but also helps you move forward positively. Always remain accessible and committed to meeting the conditions set forth by the court.

California Penal Code § 1203.3

California Penal Code § 1203.3  governs the judgment of the terms of probation and how the court has the authority “to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.” This part generally concerns the dismissal of the remaining part of probation, due to good behavior.

Should you be required to serve a term of that probation in prison, and you do not show up, your probation is revoked if it appears you cannot be found.